CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophionereididae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 179016 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophioplax lamellosa    Matsumoto, 1915
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Ophionereididae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 179904     Ophioplax spp.
Organism Type: a brittlestar

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:48ba256e-cfc6-4656-a136-e57e70c0e0e1
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 2737
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:243951
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01932

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404-055-001a

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 21-April-2004 00:04
Position: -41.372° 144.344°
Depth: 525.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01933

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404-055-001b

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 21-April-2004 00:04
Position: -41.372° 144.344°
Depth: 525.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01934

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404-100-020a

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 28-April-2004 00:04
Position: -38.2179° 149.519°
Depth: 678.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01935

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404-100-020b

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 28-April-2004 00:04
Position: -38.2179° 149.519°
Depth: 678.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01936

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-044-007a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 28-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.4341° 118.35°
Depth: 915.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01937

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-044-007b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 28-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.4341° 118.35°
Depth: 915.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01938

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-044-007c

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 28-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.4341° 118.35°
Depth: 915.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01939

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-061-051a

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 09-April-2007 00:04
Position: -43.9337° 150.512°
Depth: 870 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01940

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-061-051b

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 09-April-2007 00:04
Position: -43.9337° 150.512°
Depth: 870 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01941

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-061-051c

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 09-April-2007 00:04
Position: -43.9337° 150.512°
Depth: 870 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota