CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  Ophiernidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 177001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiernus vallincola    Lyman, 1878
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Ophiernidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 177901     Ophiernus spp.
Organism Type: a brittlestar

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:82530f4d-2f97-4969-aa42-d29b0856854b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 2542
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:183311
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01897

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-110-104a

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.6294° 132.356°
Depth: 1028.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01898

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-110-104b

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.6294° 132.356°
Depth: 1028.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01899

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-110-104c

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.6294° 132.356°
Depth: 1028.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01900

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-032-004a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 25-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.2337° 118.664°
Depth: 728.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01901

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-032-004b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 25-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.2337° 118.664°
Depth: 728.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Thuy, B. Stöhr, S. Martynov, A.V., 2017. Restructuring higher taxonomy using broad-scale phylogenomics: The living Ophiuroidea., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 107: 415-430. . doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota