CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 176084 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiura sp. MoV 2734   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiuridae (brittlestars) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03697

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-023-003a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 23-November-2005 14:11
Position: -35.3925° 118.309°
Depth: 775.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03698

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-023-003b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 23-November-2005 14:11
Position: -35.3925° 118.309°
Depth: 775.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [5] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
25 176902
Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 2734
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:123574 accepted 2017-04-16 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Record details

Record entered on 13-Oct-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota