CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  Ophiopyrgidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 176063 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amphiophiura sordida    (Koehler, 1897)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiopyrgidae (brittlestars) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [8] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
25 176903
Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:28305ae6-ac6d-42b1-8c05-ceee88fc0fb6 accepted 2019-11-21
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:242738 accepted 2019-01-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Thuy, B. Stöhr, S. Martynov, A.V., 2017. Restructuring higher taxonomy using broad-scale phylogenomics: The living Ophiuroidea., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 107: 415-430. . doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006

Record details

Record entered on 22-Aug-2008 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 16-Oct-2017 13:09 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update family assignment
Modification history:
16-OCT-2017: update family assignment (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous family sequence: 1)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota