CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 176040 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiura palliata    (Lyman, 1878)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiuridae (brittlestars) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03631

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E02-010-001a

Survey: IN2015_E02 [details]
Date of image: 10-April-2015 08:04
Position: -44.1713° 147.183°
Depth: 1060 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03632

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E02-010-001b

Survey: IN2015_E02 [details]
Date of image: 10-April-2015 08:04
Position: -44.1713° 147.183°
Depth: 1060 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03633

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E02-010-001c

Survey: IN2015_E02 [details]
Date of image: 10-April-2015 08:04
Position: -44.1713° 147.183°
Depth: 1060 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03634

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E02-028-023a

Survey: IN2015_E02 [details]
Date of image: 13-April-2015 13:04
Position: -44.0564° 147.404°
Depth: 455 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03635

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E02-028-023b

Survey: IN2015_E02 [details]
Date of image: 13-April-2015 13:04
Position: -44.0564° 147.404°
Depth: 455 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03636

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E02-028-023c

Survey: IN2015_E02 [details]
Date of image: 13-April-2015 13:04
Position: -44.0564° 147.404°
Depth: 455 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03637

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-016-003a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 22-November-2005 15:11
Position: -34.0109° 114.443°
Depth: 489.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03638

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-016-003b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 22-November-2005 15:11
Position: -34.0109° 114.443°
Depth: 489.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03639

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-019-005a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 22-November-2005 22:11
Position: -35.3817° 117.207°
Depth: 539 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03640

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-019-005b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 22-November-2005 22:11
Position: -35.3817° 117.207°
Depth: 539 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03641

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-027-004a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2005 14:11
Position: -35.3715° 118.333°
Depth: 695.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03642

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-027-004b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2005 14:11
Position: -35.3715° 118.333°
Depth: 695.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [17] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
25 176902
Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 1934
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:244291 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne

Record details

Record entered on 18-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 10-Aug-2015 11:39 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
10-AUG-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota