CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 176039 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiura ooplax    (H.L. Clark, 1911)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiuridae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03626

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-019-004a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 22-November-2005 22:11
Position: -35.3817° 117.207°
Depth: 539 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03627

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-019-004b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 22-November-2005 23:11
Position: -35.3817° 117.207°
Depth: 539 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03628

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-130-026

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 10-December-2005 00:12
Position: -23.9866° 112.534°
Depth: 411.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03629

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-006-010a

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 01-April-2007 20:04
Position: -43.9916° 147.546°
Depth: 410 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03630

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-006-010b

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 01-April-2007 20:04
Position: -43.9916° 147.546°
Depth: 410 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06583

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-330-134a

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 14-December-2015 22:12
Position: -33.4234° 130.735°
Depth: 399.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06584

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-330-134b

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 14-December-2015 22:12
Position: -33.4234° 130.735°
Depth: 399.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06585

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-330-134c

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 14-December-2015 22:12
Position: -33.4234° 130.735°
Depth: 399.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06586

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-330-134d

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 14-December-2015 22:12
Position: -33.4234° 130.735°
Depth: 399.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [29] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a brittlestar


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 1933
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:244290    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 18-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 8-Jul-2019 12:42 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
10-AUG-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
08-JUL-2019: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota