CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 176037 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiura kinbergi    (Ljungman, 1866)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Ophiuridae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 176902     Ophiura spp.
Organism Type: a brittlestar

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:bada7049-ce86-4001-b979-551cb7e38ff8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 666
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:213420
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01750

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E02-001-003a

Survey: IN2015_E02 [details]
Date of image: 08-April-2015 00:04
Position: -43.6914° 147.203°
Depth: 102.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01751

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E02-001-003b

Survey: IN2015_E02 [details]
Date of image: 08-April-2015 00:04
Position: -43.6914° 147.203°
Depth: 102.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01752

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404-086-033a

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 27-April-2004 00:04
Position: -37.9502° 149.242°
Depth: 115 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01753

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404-086-033b

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 27-April-2004 00:04
Position: -37.9502° 149.242°
Depth: 115 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01754

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-021-018

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 23-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.3566° 117.217°
Depth: 95.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota