CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiomusaidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 176024 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiomusa anisacantha    (H.L. Clark, 1928)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiomusaidae (brittlestars) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06557

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200507-153-002a

Survey: SS200507 [details]
Date of image: 07-August-2005 15:08
Position: -32.9998° 114.578°
Depth: 400 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06558

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200507-153-002b

Survey: SS200507 [details]
Date of image: 07-August-2005 15:08
Position: -32.9998° 114.578°
Depth: 400 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06559

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200507-153-002c

Survey: SS200507 [details]
Date of image: 07-August-2005 15:08
Position: -32.9998° 114.578°
Depth: 400 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [9] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Ophiomusium anisacanthum
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
25 176912
Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 1916
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:243798 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Thuy, B. Stöhr, S. Martynov, A.V., 2017. Restructuring higher taxonomy using broad-scale phylogenomics: The living Ophiuroidea., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 107: 415-430. . doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006

Record details

Record entered on 18-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 16-Oct-2017 08:16 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: correct spelling
Modification history:
06-MAR-2013: moved to different family (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous family sequence: 1)
10-AUG-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
20-JUN-2016: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
16-OCT-2017: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Ophiomusium)
 (previous authority: H.L. Clark)
16-OCT-2017: correct spelling (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous species name: anisacanthum)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota