CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiomusaidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 176007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiomusa lymani    (Wyville-Thomson, 1873)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Ophiomusaidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Recent Synonyms: Ophiomusium lymani
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 176912     Ophiomusa spp.
Organism Type: a brittlestar

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 1920
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:245559
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-09
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01686

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-041-103a

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 07-November-2015 00:11
Position: -35.3774° 132.322°
Depth: 1679.9 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01687

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-041-103b

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 07-November-2015 00:11
Position: -35.3774° 132.322°
Depth: 1679.9 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01688

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E02-021-009a

Survey: IN2015_E02 [details]
Date of image: 11-April-2015 00:04
Position: -44.3224° 147.317°
Depth: 2028 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01689

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E02-021-009b

Survey: IN2015_E02 [details]
Date of image: 11-April-2015 00:04
Position: -44.3224° 147.317°
Depth: 2028 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01690

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E02-021-009c

Survey: IN2015_E02 [details]
Date of image: 11-April-2015 00:04
Position: -44.3224° 147.317°
Depth: 2028 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01691

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-052-019

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 22-May-2003 00:05
Position: -29.2392° 159.035°
Depth: 1395 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01692

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-071-049a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 25-May-2003 00:05
Position: -32.0663° 159.88°
Depth: 1934 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01693

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-071-049b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 25-May-2003 00:05
Position: -32.0663° 159.88°
Depth: 1934 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01694

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-071-042a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 30-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.9715° 115.1°
Depth: 1050.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01695

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-071-042b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 30-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.9715° 115.1°
Depth: 1050.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Thuy, B. Stöhr, S. Martynov, A.V., 2017. Restructuring higher taxonomy using broad-scale phylogenomics: The living Ophiuroidea., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 107: 415-430. . doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota