CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  Ophiopyrgidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 176003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiuroglypha irrorata irrorata    Lyman, 1878
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Ophiopyrgidae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Recent Synonyms: Ophiura (Ophiuroglypha) irrorata irrorata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 176932     Ophiuroglypha spp.
Organism Type: a brittlestar

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:fe82e533-1201-4b1e-a9e2-ae501998dd46
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 2727
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:124922
Name status: alternate representation    Checked on: 2017-06-19
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01667

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-008-101a

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01668

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-008-101b

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01669

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-008-101c

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01670

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-043-162a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -36.39733° 150.9135°
Depth: 4760 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01671

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-043-162b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -36.39733° 150.9135°
Depth: 4760 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01672

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-043-162c

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -36.39733° 150.9135°
Depth: 4760 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01673

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-044-010a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Position: -35.4341° 118.35°
Depth: 915.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01674

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-044-010b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Position: -35.4341° 118.35°
Depth: 915.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01675

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-044-013a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Position: -35.4341° 118.35°
Depth: 915.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01676

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-044-013b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Position: -35.4341° 118.35°
Depth: 915.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01677

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-014-033a

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Position: -44.3209° 147.178°
Depth: 1280 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01678

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-014-033b

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Position: -44.3209° 147.178°
Depth: 1280 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
O'Hara, T.D. Hugall, A.F. Thuy, B. Stöhr, S. Martynov, A.V., 2017. Restructuring higher taxonomy using broad-scale phylogenomics: The living Ophiuroidea., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 107: 415-430. . doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2016.12.006
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota