CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 176002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiura clemens    (Koehler, 1904)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Ophiuridae (brittlestars) - show full list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Recent Synonyms: Ophiura jejuna (mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 176902     Ophiura spp.
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Taxon Notes:This species in this region was previously mis-identified as the Atlantic species Ophiura jejuna - all records of the latter from the Australasian region are actually O. clemens.

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 1931
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:124916
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-09
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01658

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-382-137a

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 15-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.5161° 130.265°
Depth: 978.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01659

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-382-137b

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 15-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.5161° 130.265°
Depth: 978.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01660

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-382-137c

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 15-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.5161° 130.265°
Depth: 978.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01661

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-382-137d

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 15-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.5161° 130.265°
Depth: 978.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01662

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-013-122a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -40.38533° 148.93833°
Depth: 900 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01663

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-013-122b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -40.38533° 148.93833°
Depth: 900 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01664

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-013-122c

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -40.38533° 148.93833°
Depth: 900 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01665

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-071-040a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 30-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.9715° 115.1°
Depth: 1050.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01666

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-071-040b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 30-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.9715° 115.1°
Depth: 1050.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota