CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Ophiuroidea (class)  »  Ophiurida (order)  »  Ophiomyxidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 166006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ophiomyxa crinita    Franklin & O'Hara, 2008
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophiomyxidae (brittlestars) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a brittlestar]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03417

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-004-018

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 19-November-2005 19:11
Position: -31.618° 114.972°
Depth: 404.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03418

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-006-033

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 20-November-2005 13:11
Position: -31.6088° 114.981°
Depth: 370.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03419

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-080-009a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 02-December-2005 19:12
Position: -29.8419° 114.362°
Depth: 427.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03420

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-080-009b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 02-December-2005 19:12
Position: -29.8419° 114.362°
Depth: 427.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03421

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-080-009c

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 02-December-2005 19:12
Position: -29.8419° 114.362°
Depth: 427.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03422

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS2013_C02-024-011

Survey: SS2013_C02 [details]
Date of image: 18-April-2013 15:04
Position: -33.4147° 131.062°
Depth: 185.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03423

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS2013_C02-024-011

Survey: SS2013_C02 [details]
Date of image: 18-April-2013 15:04
Position: -33.4147° 131.062°
Depth: 185.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03424

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS2013_C02-024-011

Survey: SS2013_C02 [details]
Date of image: 18-April-2013 15:04
Position: -33.4147° 131.062°
Depth: 185.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [12] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a brittlestar
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
25 166901
Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5487
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:382771 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Franklin, A.M. O'Hara, T.D., 2008. A new species in the genus Ophiomyxa from south-west Australian waters (Echinodermata: Ophiuroidea: Ophiomyxidae)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 65: 57-62.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Franklin, A.M. O'Hara, T.D., 2008. A new species in the genus Ophiomyxa from south-west Australian waters (Echinodermata: Ophiuroidea: Ophiomyxidae)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 65: 57-62.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Aug-2009 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota