CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Ophidiasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 125050 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Leiaster glaber    Peters, 1852
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Ophidiasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03303

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-188-069a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 07-July-2007 15:07
Position: -12.445° 123.601°
Depth: 95.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03304

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-188-069b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 07-July-2007 15:07
Position: -12.445° 123.601°
Depth: 95.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a seastar


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:213310    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Record details

Record entered on 22-Aug-2008 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota