CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Goniasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 122026 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stellaster childreni    Gray, 1840
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Goniasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Recent Synonyms: Stellaster equestris
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 122935     Stellaster spp.
Organism Type: a seastar

Identifiers:
Cleveland (CSIRO) Q2010201
Museum of Victoria 4684
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:213178
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01281

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-124-016a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2005 00:12
Position: -24.6245° 112.671°
Depth: 100 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01282

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-124-016b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2005 00:12
Position: -24.6245° 112.671°
Depth: 100 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01283

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-170-074a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 13-December-2005 00:12
Position: -20.9847° 114.907°
Depth: 101 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01284

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-170-074b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 13-December-2005 00:12
Position: -20.9847° 114.907°
Depth: 101 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01285

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-017-012

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 12-June-2007 00:06
Position: -20.2049° 115.134°
Depth: 97 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota