CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Goniasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 122018 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ogmaster capella    (Müller & Troschel, 1842)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Goniasteridae (seastars) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03250

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-135-022a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 10-December-2005 16:12
Position: -22.8487° 113.511°
Depth: 100 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03251

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-135-022b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 10-December-2005 16:12
Position: -22.8487° 113.511°
Depth: 100 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06468

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-030-018

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 13-June-2007 22:06
Position: -19.7911° 115.476°
Depth: 108.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [8] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Stellaster septemtrionalis
Organism Type: a seastar
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
25 122929
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:213271 accepted 2019-01-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mah, C.L., 2018. New genera, species and occurrence records of Goniasteridae (Asteroidea; Echinodermata) from the Indian Ocean., Zootaxa, Vol. 4539(1): 1-116. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4539.1.1

Record details

Record entered on 7-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 15-Nov-2019 14:33 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add synonym
Modification history:
15-NOV-2019: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota