CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Goniasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 122017 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nymphaster moebii    (Studer, 1884)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Goniasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01276

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-013-025a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2005 00:11
Position: -33.0084° 114.571°
Depth: 420.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01277

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-013-025b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2005 00:11
Position: -33.0084° 114.571°
Depth: 420.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a seastar
Parent Codes: 25 122928     Nymphaster spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a56afde5-efb9-48b0-8df3-332c33642ce3
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4001
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:213270
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mah, C.L., 2018. New genera, species and occurrence records of Goniasteridae (Asteroidea; Echinodermata) from the Indian Ocean., Zootaxa, Vol. 4539(1): 1-116. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4539.1.1
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota