CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Paxillosida (order)  »  Ctenodiscididae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 114001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ctenodiscus orientalis    Fisher, 1913
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Ctenodiscididae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Common Names List: seastar
starfish
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 25 114901     Ctenodiscus spp.
Organism Type: a seastar

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f735ae8a-a8e7-4fd3-9e38-2a92dec6016c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:380733
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01259

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701-003-H2340

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 26-October-2006 00:10
Position: -44.26° 147.098°
Depth: 755.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01260

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-151-003a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2005 00:12
Position: -22.0719° 113.756°
Depth: 398.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01261

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-151-003b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2005 00:12
Position: -22.0719° 113.756°
Depth: 398.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01262

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-165-005

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 13-December-2005 00:12
Position: -21.9702° 113.791°
Depth: 381.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01263

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-028-011

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 13-June-2007 00:06
Position: -19.7258° 115.343°
Depth: 427.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota