CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Paxillosida (order)  »  Astropectinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 111901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Astropecten spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Astropectinidae (seastars) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [14] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a seastar
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
25 111000
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:123245 accepted 2017-03-28 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Record details

Record entered on 30-May-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota