CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Paxillosida (order)  »  Astropectinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 111016 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Astropecten zebra    Sladen, 1883
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Astropectinidae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 111901     Astropecten spp.
Organism Type: a seastar
Taxon Notes:This species has been included as a synonym of Astropecten vappa, but here we follow Rowe & Gates (1995) and maintain it as distinct pending further research.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:75c38274-93b7-4391-9ded-712bc6dd42de
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4682
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:990192
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota