CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Comatulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 030024 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Phanogenia distincta    (Carpenter, 1888)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Comatulidae (crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a crinoid]
Common Names List: crinoid
feather star
Recent Synonyms: Comaster distinctus
Phanogenia brevicirra
Comaster brevicirra
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 030902     Phanogenia spp.
Organism Type: a crinoid

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:edebf759-d9a8-4c41-9f86-fb774909583c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:246802
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01169

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-096-008a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 05-December-2005 00:12
Position: -27.808° 113.297°
Depth: 123 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01170

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-096-008b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 05-December-2005 00:12
Position: -27.808° 113.297°
Depth: 123 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01171

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-118-021a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2005 00:12
Position: -25.9058° 112.828°
Depth: 100 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01172

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-118-021b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2005 00:12
Position: -25.9058° 112.828°
Depth: 100 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01173

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-118-023a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2005 00:12
Position: -25.9058° 112.828°
Depth: 100 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01174

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-118-023b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2005 00:12
Position: -25.9058° 112.828°
Depth: 100 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01175

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-135-029a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 10-December-2005 00:12
Position: -22.8487° 113.511°
Depth: 100 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01176

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-135-029b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 10-December-2005 00:12
Position: -22.8487° 113.511°
Depth: 100 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Messing, C.G., 1998. Revision of the Recent Indo-West Pacific comatulid genus Comaster Agassiz. Part 1. The type species of Comaster and Phanogenia Lovén (Echinodermata: Crinoidea: Comasteridae)., Invertebrate Taxonomy, Vol. 12: 191-209.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota