CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Cephalaspidea (order)  »  Haminoeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 330002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Atys naucum    (Linnaeus, 1758))
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [52] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Haminoeidae (bubble shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a bubble shell]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 330901     Atys spp.
Organism Type: a bubble shell

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2152b76b-660c-474f-894e-b1b9a46a6a14
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:215008
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Oskars, T.R. Too, C.C. Rees, D. Mikkelsen, P.M. Willassen, E. Malaquias, M.A.E., 2019. A molecular phylogeny of the gastropod family Haminoeidae sensu lato (heterobranchia: Cephalaspidea): a generic revision., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 33: 426-472. . doi.org/10.1071/IS18051. doi:10.1071/IS18051
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota