CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Cephalaspidea (order)  »  Aglajidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 324905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Philinopsis spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Aglajidae (sea slugs) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea slug]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 324000     Aglajidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 324014     Philinopsis speciosa
24 324017     Philinopsis taronga
24 324005     Philinopsis troubridgensis
24 324027     Philinopsis virgo
Organism Type: a sea slug
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9c86499e-3d1d-4b22-8054-32a537b198e4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:137640
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Zamora-Silva, A. Malaquias, M.A.E., 2018. Molecular phylogeny of the Aglajidae head-shield sea slugs (Heterobranchia: Cephalaspidea): new evolutionary lineages revealed and proposal of a new classification., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 183: 1-51.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota