CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Conidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 222010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Conus (Floraconus) anemone    Lamarck, 1810
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Conidae (cone snails) - show full list
Common Name: [a cone snail]
Recent Synonyms: Conus peronianus
Conus saundersi
Conus singletoni
Floraconus anemone
Floraconus peronianus
Floraconus saundersi
Floraconus singletoni
Conus novaehollandiae
Conus anemone novaehollandiae
Floraconus novaehollandiae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 222901     Conus spp.
Organism Type: a cone snail

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b27a6eb6-11f0-4b47-bd61-1d0800527f67
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 1733
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:426319
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01133

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-015-093a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 22-November-2005 00:11
Position: -33.98° 114.734°
Depth: 96.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01134

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-015-093b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 22-November-2005 00:11
Position: -33.98° 114.734°
Depth: 96.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Puillandre, N. Duda, T.F. Meyer, C. Olivera, B.M. Bouchet, P., 2015. One, four or 100 genera? A new classification of the cone snails., Journal of Molluscan Studies, Vol. 81(1): 1-23. . doi:10.1093/mollus/eyu055
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota