CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  Ancillariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 208023 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amalda coccinata    Kilburn, 1980
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Ancillariidae (ancillas) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [an ancilla]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03125

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-011-087a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2005 01:11
Position: -31.6242° 115.004°
Depth: 210.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03126

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-011-087b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2005 01:11
Position: -31.6242° 115.004°
Depth: 210.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Baryspira coccinata
Amalda gabelishi
Amalda coccinea
Organism Type: an ancilla
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 208902
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:447936 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 9-Jun-2004 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 20-Jul-2011 16:04 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: updated
Modification history:
20-JUL-2011: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota