CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Muricidae: Muricinae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 200018 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Vokesimurex multiplicatus    (G.B. Sowerby III, 1895)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Muricidae: Muricinae (murex shells) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a murex shell]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06388

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-035-028a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 25-November-2005 22:11
Position: -35.1907° 118.645°
Depth: 156.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06389

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-035-028b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 25-November-2005 22:11
Position: -35.1907° 118.645°
Depth: 156.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06390

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-082-052a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 20-June-2007 14:06
Position: -18.4602° 120.145°
Depth: 80.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06391

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-082-052b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 20-June-2007 14:06
Position: -18.4602° 120.145°
Depth: 80.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06392

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-117-006

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 01-July-2007 16:07
Position: -16.7402° 121.032°
Depth: 112.2 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [6] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Haustellum multiplicatus
Organism Type: a murex shell
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 200991
Identifiers:
Cleveland (CSIRO) M2030404
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:405219 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 3-Aug-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 30-Nov-2016 12:50 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: correct author
Modification history:
04-JUL-2011: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Haustellum)
30-NOV-2016: correct author (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous authority: (Sowerby))
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota