CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Muricidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 200000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Muricidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Muricidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: murex shells
Common Names List: murex shells
dog whelks
oyster drills
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Estuarine
Marine unspecified
Child Codes: 24 200902     Muricidae: Coralliophilinae - undifferentiated
24 200905     Muricidae: Ergalataxinae - undifferentiated
24 200906     Muricidae: Haustrinae - undifferentiated
24 200904     Muricidae: Muricinae - undifferentiated
24 200908     Muricidae: Muricopsinae - undifferentiated
24 200900     Muricidae: Pagodulinae - undifferentiated
24 200903     Muricidae: Rapaninae - undifferentiated
24 200907     Muricidae: Tripterotyphinae - undifferentiated
24 200901     Muricidae: Trophoninae - undifferentiated
24 200909     Muricidae: Typhinae - undifferentiated
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon Notes:Following Wilson (1994) and other authors, these subfamilies are included in this family:- Coralliophilinae, Ergalataxinae, Haustrinae, Muricopsinae, Ocenebrinae, Pagodulinae, Rapaninae (= Thaidinae), Tripterotyphinae, Trophoninae, Typhinae, some of which have been given full family status by other authors.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d2e7b9ba-0ffd-42b9-845f-214c83763e75
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) M2030400
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:148
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-09-08
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota