CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  [unassigned] Caenogastropoda (order)  »  Epitoniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 191048 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Opalia australis    (Lamarck, 1822)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Epitoniidae (wentletraps) - show full list
Common Name: [a wentletrap]
Recent Synonyms: Epitonium australe
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 191913     Opalia spp.
Organism Type: a wentletrap

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:40820e85-3f53-4b5e-91bb-211d3b6af778
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4831
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:524053
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00963

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-042-011a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 26-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.2698° 118.72°
Depth: 999.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00964

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-042-011b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 26-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.2698° 118.72°
Depth: 999.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Brown, L.G. Neville, B.D., 2015. Catalog of the recent taxa of the families Epitoniidae and Nystiellidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda) with a bibliography of the descriptive and systematic literature., Zootaxa, Vol. 3907(1): 1-188.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota