CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  Cymatiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 176022 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gyrineum aculeatum    (Schepman, 1909)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Cymatiidae (tritons) - show full list
Common Name: [a triton shell]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00952

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-152-054a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 12-December-2005 00:12
Position: -21.9784° 113.82°
Depth: 176.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00953

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-152-054b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 12-December-2005 00:12
Position: -21.9784° 113.82°
Depth: 176.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Biplex pulchrum
Biplex pulchra
Organism Type: a triton shell
Parent Codes: 24 176909     Gyrineum spp.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1301598
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-09
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota