CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  Cymatiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 176012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cymatona kampyla    (Watson, 1883)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Cymatiidae (tritons) - show full list
Common Name: [a triton]
Recent Synonyms: Sassia kampyla
Sassia tomlini
Sassia kampyla kampyla
Sassia kampyla tomlini
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Antarctica
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 176924     Cymatona spp.
Organism Type: a triton

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:e4f18c33-afb6-43d8-bdb3-27da4d12f06a
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:731670
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2019-03-07
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00945

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E02-028-016b

Survey: IN2015_E02 [details]
Date of image: 13-April-2015 00:04
Position: -44.0564° 147.404°
Depth: 455 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00946

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-016-010a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 22-November-2005 00:11
Position: -34.0109° 114.443°
Depth: 489.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00947

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-016-010b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 22-November-2005 00:11
Position: -34.0109° 114.443°
Depth: 489.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00948

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-017-031

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 22-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.0696° 115.336°
Depth: 379.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00949

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-034-034a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 25-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.2135° 118.651°
Depth: 430.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00950

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-034-034b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 25-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.2135° 118.651°
Depth: 430.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00951

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-006-004

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 01-April-2007 00:04
Position: -43.9916° 147.546°
Depth: 410 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00943

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-330-122

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 14-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.4234° 130.735°
Depth: 399.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00944

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E02-028-016a

Survey: IN2015_E02 [details]
Date of image: 13-April-2015 00:04
Position: -44.0564° 147.404°
Depth: 455 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota