CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  Cymatiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 176010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gyrineum lacunatum    (Mighels, 1845)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Cymatiidae (tritons) - show full list
Common Name: [a triton shell]
Recent Synonyms: Gyrineum cuspidataeformis
Gyrineum nanshaensis
Gyrineum pusillum
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 176909     Gyrineum spp.
Organism Type: a triton shell

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:dc61c54e-4363-47ee-a9e9-f408cd1a8f5b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) M2020504
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:476505
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00939

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-096-063a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 05-December-2005 00:12
Position: -27.808° 113.297°
Depth: 123 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00940

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-096-063b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 05-December-2005 00:12
Position: -27.808° 113.297°
Depth: 123 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00941

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-142-010a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 03-July-2007 00:07
Position: -14.9682° 121.676°
Depth: 210 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00942

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-142-010b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 03-July-2007 00:07
Position: -14.9682° 121.676°
Depth: 210 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Beu, A.G. Bouchet, P. Tröndlé, J., 2012. Tonnoidean gastropods of French Polynesia., Molluscan Research, Vol. 32(2): 61-120.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota