CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  (family)

CAAB Code: 24 176000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cymatiidae, Ranellidae, Charoniidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Cymatiidae, Ranellidae, Charoniidae (tritons) - show full list
Common Name: triton shells
Common Names List: triton shells
tritons
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Child Codes: 24 176923     Charoniidae - undifferentiated
24 176921     Cymatiidae - undifferentiated
24 176922     Ranellidae - undifferentiated
Organism Type: a triton shell
Taxon Notes:This group has now been split into three families. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d6933faa-6201-40b0-999a-c8709b1c216c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) M2020500
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:10109
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-09-08
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Strong, E.E. Puillandre, N. Beu, A.G. Castelin, M. Bouchet, P., 2019. Frogs and tuns and tritons - A molecular phylogeny and revised family classification of the predatory superfamily Tonnoidea (Caenogastropoda)., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 130: 18-34. . doi.org/10.1016/j.ympev.2018.09.016
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota