CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Turbinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 045051 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Turbo argyrostomus perspeciosus    (Iredale, 1929)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Turbinidae (turban shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a turban shell]
Recent Synonyms: Turbo (Marmarostoma) perspeciosus
Turbo perspeciosus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 045901     Turbo spp.
Organism Type: a turban shell
Taxon Notes:The status of this taxon from northern Australia has varied from a full species to a subspecies of Turbo argyrostomus. Here, we follow Alf & Kreipl and WoRMS in recognising it only as a subspecies.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b64eccad-f0ff-4e7d-a715-b37a0035eedb
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-10
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Alf, A. Kreipl, K., 2003, A Conchological Iconography: The Family Turbinidae, Subfamily Turbininae, Genus Turbo.. Conchbooks, Hackenheim, Germany 258pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota