CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Vetigastropoda (unassigned) (order)  »  Fissurellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 040049 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Rimulanax corolla    (Verco, 1908)
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Fissurellidae (keyhole & slit limpets) - show full list
Common Name: [a keyhole limpet]
Recent Synonyms: Cranopsis corolla
Puncturella corolla
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 040923     Rimulanax spp.
Organism Type: a keyhole limpet

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:0cfd4b37-0e40-4f1e-a31f-1a504bd55430
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:865086
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-09
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00852

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-126-122a

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 06-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.0428° 134.079°
Depth: 366.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00853

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-126-122b

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 06-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.0428° 134.079°
Depth: 366.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00854

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-016-032a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 22-November-2005 00:11
Position: -34.0109° 114.443°
Depth: 489.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00855

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-016-032b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 22-November-2005 00:11
Position: -34.0109° 114.443°
Depth: 489.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00856

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-017-036

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 22-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.0696° 115.336°
Depth: 379.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00857

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200803-069-028

Survey: SS200803 [details]
Date of image: 07-March-2008 00:03
Position: -35.1406° 134.275°
Depth: 450 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00858

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS2013_C02-024-BT195

Survey: SS2013_C02 [details]
Date of image: 18-April-2013 00:04
Position: -33.4147° 131.062°
Depth: 185.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Wilson, B., 1993, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt I. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota