CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  Eledonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 659009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Eledone palari    Lu & Stranks, 1991
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Eledonidae (octopus) - show full list
Common Name: [an octopus]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00834

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-191-101a

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.417° 131.046°
Depth: 213.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00835

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-191-101b

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.417° 131.046°
Depth: 213.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00836

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-191-101c

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.417° 131.046°
Depth: 213.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00837

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-099-018a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 05-December-2005 00:12
Position: -27.9286° 113.138°
Depth: 252.9 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00838

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-099-018b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 05-December-2005 00:12
Position: -27.9286° 113.138°
Depth: 252.9 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC) (CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC))
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00839

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-165-003

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 13-December-2005 00:12
Position: -21.9702° 113.791°
Depth: 381.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: an octopus
Parent Codes: 23 659905     Eledone spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5d8c7740-d574-4f7d-9912-1869b3034083
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:341937
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Lu, C.C., 2001. Cephalopoda. In: Wells, A. Houston, W. W. K. , Editors, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 17.2. Mollusca: Aplacophora, Polyplacophora, Scaphopoda, Cephalopoda: 129-308. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Norman, M.D. Finn, J.K. Hochberg, F.G., 2014. Family Octopodidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E. Norman, M.D. Fin, J.K., Editors, Cephalopods of the World. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 3. Octopods and vampire squids. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes. No. 4.: 36-215. FAO, Rome 370pp.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota