CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Cranchiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 643002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cranchia scabra    Leach, 1817
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Cranchiidae (bathyscaphoid squids, cranch squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a squid]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02913

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-092-009a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 28-May-2003 20:05
Position: -34.2117° 163.36°
Depth: 1120 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02914

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-092-009b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 28-May-2003 20:05
Position: -34.2117° 163.36°
Depth: 1120 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02915

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-092-009c

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 28-May-2003 20:05
Position: -34.2117° 163.36°
Depth: 1120 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02916

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-092-009d

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 28-May-2003 20:05
Position: -34.2117° 163.36°
Depth: 1120 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02917

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-092-009e

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 28-May-2003 20:05
Position: -34.2117° 163.36°
Depth: 1120 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02918

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-092-009f

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 28-May-2003 20:05
Position: -34.2117° 163.36°
Depth: 1120 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02919

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-088-022

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 04-December-2005 00:12
Position: -29.0127° 113.779°
Depth: 439.1 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [11] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a squid
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 905132 (FISHLIST 905132).
Parent Codes: 23 615901     Order Teuthoidea - undifferentiated


Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 82578
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:181386    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS or Map
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Pelagic, Epipelagic (0-200m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Bathypelagic (1000-2000m, Oceanic)
Record source: Roper, C.F.E. Jereb, P., 2010. Squids. Family Cranchiidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 2. Myopsid and oegopsid squids.. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 2: 148-178. FAO, Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Jan-1997 00:00 by Gordon Yearsley, CSIRO Taxonomy Group - FRDC project
Record modified on 30-Sep-2019 13:28 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
01-OCT-1999: Code updated from interim to new systematic code (Tony Rees)
05-OCT-1999: Marketing name added (Tony Rees)
20-AUG-2012: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
05-JUN-2019: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
30-SEP-2019: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota