CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Sepiida (order)  »  Sepiadariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 608001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sepioloidea lineolata    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Sepiadariidae (bottletail squids) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: pinstripe bottletail squid
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02839

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-110-029a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 07-December-2005 13:12
Position: -27.052° 113.081°
Depth: 106.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02840

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-110-029b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 07-December-2005 13:12
Position: -27.052° 113.081°
Depth: 106.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [87] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Common Names List: pinstripe bottletail squid
pinstripe dumpling squid
Organism Type: a bottletail squid
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
23 608902
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:342394 accepted 2019-01-11 view at WoRMS
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Record source: Norman, M. Reid, A., 2000, A guide to squid, cuttlefish and octopuses of Australasia. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2005. Cuttlefishes. Family Sepiadariidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 1. Chambered nautiluses and sepioids (Nautilidae, Sepiidae, Sepiolidae, Sepiadariidae, Idiosepiidae and Spirulidae).. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 1: 204-207. FAO, Rome

Record details

Record entered on 25-May-2001 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 15-Aug-2012 09:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add reference
Modification history:
15-AUG-2012: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota