CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Sepiida (order)  »  Sepiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 607901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sepia spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Sepiidae (cuttlefish) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: Cuttlefishes
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [7] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Common Names List: cuttlefishes
cuttlefish
Organism Type: a cuttlefish
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 610008 (FISHLIST 610008).
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
23 607000
Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:821742b0-719f-4931-93e8-efc5adb1b3b4 accepted 2019-11-21
ITIS (USA) 82361
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:138477 accepted 2018-09-25 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Jan-1997 00:00 by Gordon Yearsley, CSIRO Taxonomy Group - FRDC project
Record modified on 3-Oct-2019 13:48 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: updated
Modification history:
01-OCT-1999: Code updated from interim to new systematic code (Tony Rees)
05-OCT-1999: Marketing name added (Tony Rees)
13-FEB-2002: add extra child codes (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
01-OCT-2004: Fullstop removed from spp (Gordon Yearsley)
24-NOV-2014: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
03-OCT-2018: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
03-OCT-2019: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota