CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Sepiida (order)  »  Sepiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 607015 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Metasepia pfefferi    (Hoyle, 1885)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Sepiidae (cuttlefish) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: flamboyant cuttlefish
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02835

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-030-013a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 13-June-2007 22:06
Position: -19.7911° 115.476°
Depth: 108.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02836

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-030-013b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 13-June-2007 22:06
Position: -19.7911° 115.476°
Depth: 108.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02837

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-188-011a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 07-July-2007 04:07
Position: -12.445° 123.601°
Depth: 95.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02838

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-188-011b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 07-July-2007 04:07
Position: -12.445° 123.601°
Depth: 95.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [74] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Common Names List: flamboyant cuttlefish
Pfeffer's flamboyant cuttlefish
Organism Type: a cuttlefish
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
23 607902
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:342366 accepted 2019-01-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Lu, C.C., 2001. Cephalopoda. In: Wells, A. Houston, W. W. K. , Editors, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 17.2. Mollusca: Aplacophora, Polyplacophora, Scaphopoda, Cephalopoda: 129-308. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Vic.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Aug-2001 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 7-Oct-2019 08:59 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
13-AUG-2012: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
07-OCT-2019: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota