CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Sepiida (order)  »  Sepiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 607012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sepia plangon    Gray, 1849
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Sepiidae (cuttlefish) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a cuttlefish]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [133] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Common Names List: mourning cuttlefish
Organism Type: a cuttlefish
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
23 607901
Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 556161
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:342163 accepted 2018-10-01 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Reid, A.L. Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., 2005. Cuttlefishes. Family Sepiidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 1. Chambered nautiluses and sepioids (Nautilidae, Sepiidae, Sepiolidae, Sepiadariidae, Idiosepiidae and Spirulidae).. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 1: 57-152. FAO, Rome 262pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.

Record details

Record entered on 8-Feb-2001 13:06 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 7-Oct-2019 08:11 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
08-FEB-2001: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
31-JUL-2001: add author date (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
13-AUG-2012: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
07-OCT-2019: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota