CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Sepiida (order)  »  Sepiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 607003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sepia elliptica    Hoyle, 1885
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Sepiidae (cuttlefish) - show full list
Common Name: ovalbone cuttlefish
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [392] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Common Names List: ovalbone cuttlefish
oval bone cuttlefish
Organism Type: a cuttlefish
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 610005 (FISHLIST 610005).


Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 556195
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:342128    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Reid, A.L. Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., 2005. Cuttlefishes. Family Sepiidae. In: Jereb, P. Roper, C.F.E., Editors, Cephalopods of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of cephalopod species known to date. Volume 1. Chambered nautiluses and sepioids (Nautilidae, Sepiidae, Sepiolidae, Sepiadariidae, Idiosepiidae and Spirulidae).. FAO Species Catalogue for Fisheries Purposes., No. 4, Vol. 1: 57-152. FAO, Rome 262pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reid, A.L., 2016, Cephalopods of Australia and Sub-Antarctic Territories. CSIRO Publishing, Clayton South 446pp.

Record details

Record entered on 1-Jan-1997 00:00 by Gordon Yearsley, CSIRO Taxonomy Group - FRDC project
Record modified on 7-Oct-2019 07:29 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
01-OCT-1999: Code updated from interim to new systematic code (Tony Rees)
05-OCT-1999: Marketing name added (Tony Rees)
08-FEB-2001: add FAO name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
13-AUG-2012: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
07-OCT-2019: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota