CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Veneroida (order)  »  Tellinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 355000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tellinidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Tellinidae (clams) - show full list
Common Name: sunset shells
Common Names List: bivalves
sunset shells
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Child Codes: 23 355901     Abranda spp.
23 355904     Arcopagia spp.
23 355905     Cadella spp.
23 355907     Cyclotellina spp.
23 355912     Leporimetis spp.
23 355937     Loxoglypta spp.
23 355913     Macalia spp.
23 355914     Macoma spp.
23 355917     Moerella spp.
23 355936     Pristipagia spp.
23 355923     Psammotreta spp.
23 355935     Scissulina spp.
23 355929     Semelangulus spp.
23 355931     Strigilla spp.
23 355932     Tellina spp.
23 355934     Tellinides spp.
Organism Type: a bivalve
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6cb9718f-7886-40d6-9dbd-e4019b7df910
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) M3010400
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:235
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota