CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Carditoida (order)  »  Crassatellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 330019 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Chattina suduirauti    (Lamprell, 2003)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Crassatellidae (cockles) - show full list
Common Name: [a cockle]
Recent Synonyms: Crassatina ziczac (mis-identification)
Crassatina suduirauti
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 330907     Chattina spp.
Organism Type: a cockle

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4bd322ce-d9c8-4e09-8a19-7bd9c3cd429e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:505057
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00595

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-014-153

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2005 00:11
Position: -33.0364° 114.82°
Depth: 99.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00596

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-097-019

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 23-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.7684° 120.719°
Depth: 109.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Lamprell, K., 2003. Review of the type material of Indo-West Pacific genus Crassatina (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Crassatellidae) with a description of two new species., Molluscan Research, Vol. 23(3): 209-222.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota