CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Veneroida (order)  »  Chamidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 301005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Chama pulchella    Reeve, 1846
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00569
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-097-032
Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 23-June-2007 00:06
Position: -17.7684° 120.719°
Depth: 109.3 metres
Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Chamidae (chamas, jewel box shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a chama]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 301901     Chama spp.
Organism Type: a chama

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5a9b4667-dd5b-43d4-b5d0-4216b5987a02
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) M3080104
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:504785
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lamprell, K. Whitehead, T., 1992, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 1. Crawford House Press, Bathurst, N.S.W.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota