CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Pectinoida (order)  »  Spondylidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 272004     Taxa superceded by 23 272005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Spondylus victoriae    Crosse, 1869
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Spondylidae (thorny oysters) - show full list
Common Name: [a thorny oyster]
Common Names List: thorny oyster
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 23 272901     Spondylus spp.
Organism Type: a thorny oyster

Identifiers:
Cleveland (CSIRO) M3070401
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:506952
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota