CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Pectinoida (order)  »  Pectinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 270009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Talochlamys pulleineana    (Tate, 1887)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Pectinidae (scallops) - show full list
Common Name: [a scallop]
Recent Synonyms: Chlamys famigerator
Mimachlamys famigerator
Talochlamys famigerator
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 270933     Talochlamys spp.
Organism Type: a scallop

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:dedd62de-614c-437c-97d3-31f894ed1cb6
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 314|2708
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:393632
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00541

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-179-116a

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 10-December-2015 00:12
Position: -34.2778° 132.693°
Depth: 194.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00542

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-179-116b

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 10-December-2015 00:12
Position: -34.2778° 132.693°
Depth: 194.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00543

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200704-058-028a

Survey: SS200704 [details]
Date of image: 14-May-2007 00:05
Position: -31.7184° 115.162°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00544

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200704-058-028b

Survey: SS200704 [details]
Date of image: 14-May-2007 00:05
Position: -31.7184° 115.162°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Lamprell, K. Whitehead, T., 1992, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 1. Crawford House Press, Bathurst, N.S.W.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Dijkstra, H.H. Beu, A.G., 2018. Living scallops of Australia and adjacent waters (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Pectinoidea: Propeamussiidae, Cyclochlamydidae and Pectinidae)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 70(2): 113-330. . doi.org/10.3853/j.2201-4349.70.2018.1670
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota