CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Pectinoida (order)  »  Pectinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 270003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amusium pleuronectes    (Linnaeus, 1758)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Pectinidae (scallops) - show full list
Common Name: Saucer Scallop
Common Names List: northern saucer scallop
saucer scallop
Recent Synonyms: Amusium pleuronectes australiae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 270945     Amusium spp.
Organism Type: a scallop
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB codes 00 651003 and 00 900205 (FISHLIST 651003 nd 900205).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:831c1375-0d92-4fdb-b47e-a73ea2dc203e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:215388
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lamprell, K. Whitehead, T., 1992, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 1. Crawford House Press, Bathurst, N.S.W.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mynhardt, G. Alejandrino, A. Puslednik, L. Corrales, J. Serb, J.M., 2014. Shell shape convergence masks biological diversity in gliding scallops: description of Ylistrum n. gen. (Pectinidae) from the Indo-Pacific Ocean., Journal of Molluscan Studies, Vol. 80(4): 400-411.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota