CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Limoida (order)  »  Limidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 250020 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lima vulgaris    (Link, 1807)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Limidae (file clams) - show full list
Common Name: [a file clam]
Recent Synonyms: Lima lima
Lima lima vulgaris
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 250904     Lima spp.
Organism Type: a file clam
Taxon Notes:The southern Australian Lima nimbifer has been confused with this species in the past.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0364f8a5-1c92-4dd5-8747-d0415959c124
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:505459
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-17
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lamprell, K. Whitehead, T., 1992, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 1. Crawford House Press, Bathurst, N.S.W.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mikkelsen, P.M. Bieler, R., 2003. Systematic revision of the western Atlantic file clams, Lima and Ctenoides (Bivalvia: Limoida: Limidae)., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 17: 667-710.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota