CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Pterioida (order)  »  Malleidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 237002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Malleus albus    Lamarck, 1819
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Malleidae (hammer oysters) - show full list
Common Name: [a hammer oyster]
Common Names List: hammer oyster
white hammer oyster
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 237901     Malleus spp.
Organism Type: a hammer oyster

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:21824745-e9ec-4bf9-aca2-4d36226664ad
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) M3030201
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:507057
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00523

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-035-031a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 26-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.1907° 118.645°
Depth: 156.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00524

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-035-031b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 26-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.1907° 118.645°
Depth: 156.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00525

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-102-144

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 07-December-2005 00:12
Position: -27.8134° 113.311°
Depth: 98 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota