CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Arcoida (order)  »  Limopsidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 230001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Limopsis penelevis    Verco, 1907
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00503
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-006-055
Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 01-April-2007 00:04
Position: -43.9916° 147.546°
Depth: 410 metres
Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Limopsidae (bivalves) - show full list
Common Name: [a bivalve]
Recent Synonyms: Limposis (Glycilima) penelevis
Limopsis (Pectunculina) paradoxa
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 230901     Limopsis spp.
Organism Type: a bivalve

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:46d2e711-6f70-4e7b-91dd-48456105711e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:504625
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota