CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Mytiloida (order)  »  Mytilidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 220008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Modiolus areolatus    (Gould, 1850)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Mytilidae (mussels) - show full list
Common Name: [a mussel]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02657

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-038-028

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 26-November-2005 13:11
Position: -35.1901° 118.649°
Depth: 168.6 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02658

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-047-066a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 28-November-2005 15:11
Position: -35.3546° 118.299°
Depth: 179.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02659

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-047-066b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 28-November-2005 15:11
Position: -35.3546° 118.299°
Depth: 179.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02660

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-003-103a

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 01-April-2007 01:04
Position: -43.6918° 146.976°
Depth: 110 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02661

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-003-103b

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 01-April-2007 01:04
Position: -43.6918° 146.976°
Depth: 110 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [6] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Modiolus cottoni
Organism Type: a mussel


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d6eb1480-60b7-4d7d-a996-cbd962e9817a    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 1826
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:506110    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.

Record details

Record entered on 20-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 3-Aug-2015 13:59 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
17-JAN-2001: add common name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
02-MAY-2013: delete subgenus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous authority: Gould)
03-AUG-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota